PRIVACY

Learn more about our Privacy Policy

Learn more about our Privacy Policy
Privacy At Citi

Privacy at Citi:

Our goal is to maintain your trust and confidence when handling personal information about you.

You have choices:

A Citibank relationship is a unique and rewarding experience. You have access to financial products and services availed by Citibank, its affiliates and strategic partners which are designed to help you address and achieve your financial needs and goals.

Accordingly, you can expect us to provide you with information about rewards, privileges, discounts, events, promotions, features, products and services you are entitled to, for example:

 • Preferential interest rate promotions on your balances (e.g. equal payment plans, balance transfers, installment loans)

 • Promotions brought to you in collaboration with insurance partners to deliver preferential plans for insurance

 • Information about your Citibank card(s) product and service proposition

Please note that if you choose not to receive marketing and promotional messages, you will not recieve communication like those described above.

If you choose not to receive these materials, simply complete the form attached or call our 24-Hour CitiPhone Banking at (65) 6225 5225.

Security

Security of personal information:

Keeping your personal information secure is our priority. We protect this information by maintaining physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that meet applicable law. We train our employees in the proper handling of personal information. When we use other companies to provide services for us, we require them to protect the confidentiality of personal information they receive.

Use Of Cookies

Information about cookies:

Cookies facilitate certain features that can make the surfing experience more convenient and valuable for Web users.

A "cookie" is a small piece of information which a web server can store on your web browser. This is useful for having your browser remember some specific information which the web server can later retrieve. As you browse the web, some cookies are "set" on your Web browser. When you quit your browser, some cookies are stored in your computer's memory in a cookie file, while some expire, or disappear. All cookies have expiration dates. The cookie is set on a particular browser on a particular computer, so when you use a different computer, the cookie will not exist.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a number of purposes - for example, to maintain continuity during a user session, to gather data about the usage of our website for research and other purposes, to store your preferences for certain kinds of information and marketing offers, or to store a username or encrypted customer identification number so that you do not have to provide this information every time you return to our site. Our cookies will track only your online activity on our website. They will not track your other Internet activity. Cookies set by us cannot be read by and are not shared with any non-Citi website, although we may share some of the cookie information we gather with other Citi companies. Our cookies typically do not gather personally identifiable information. However, if you agree, we may combine our cookie data with personally identifiable information that you provide to us (such as your email address) so that you may receive marketing offers specifically suited to your needs.

Cookie Filters

You can decide if and how your computer will accept a cookie by configuring your preferences or options in your browser. However, if you choose to reject cookies, you may not be able to use some of our online services or website features.

Cookies of Other Companies

We occasionally use other companies to set cookies on our websites and gather cookie information for us. In some cases we will also use another company to operate web servers for our sites. We use the cookie information gathered by these companies in the same manner as stated in the previous section. The companies we use may not use these cookies for their own internal purposes or share the information gathered with anyone other than Citibank, in accordance with the terms of the contracts they have signed with us.

For further information regarding cookies of other companies associated with Citibank.com.sg please refer to www.netratings.com.

Ordering Online

Online ordering systems can use cookies that remember what a person wants to buy. Cookies enable users to keep browsing and adding to their "shopping cart". They can even end a browser session, come back, and still have the same items in their cart from the last session, if they choose to.

Registering Online

If you decide to register for an informational site, such as a newspaper, periodical or an interest group site, or even a chat group or on-line community, so that you can use it on a regular basis, you will likely be asked to supply some information about yourself. Often cookies are used so that you do not have to identify yourself every time you re-enter the site.

Site Personalization

Cookies allow users to indicate what types of information they are interested in receiving when they visit a particular site. Users can then view only what they are interested in and not waste time with news or information of no interest to them.

Web Site Tracking

Tracking allows site owners to find out what pages visitors link to, and interpret or infer what is interesting to them. This helps the owners of sites to keep their content fresh and relevant.

Targeted Marketing

Cookies can be used to build a profile of where on a particular site you visit. This information is then used to target advertising that might be of interest to you. Some sites use cookies to "remember" which advertisements were sent to you, so that you do not see the same ones again.

Security

Cookies cannot be used to obtain data from your hard drive, get your e-mail address or steal sensitive or personal information about you. The only way that any private information could be part of your cookie file would be if you personally gave that information to a Web server. Also, each cookie can only be read by the server that set it, so strange servers cannot view or steal the information in a cookie that you have previously accepted.

Note also that computer viruses are not passed through the setting or use of cookies.

If you, as a visitor, want to disallow cookies you can do so on your Web browser.

Personal Data Protection And You

Singapore has enacted the Personal Data Protection Act (the "PDPA") in 2012 and the Act came into full effect on 2 July 2014 (the "Effective Date").

The PDPA essentially sets out the personal data protection regime of Singapore, and Citi franchises in Singapore including Citibank Singapore Limited ("Citi Singapore") like all organisations that collect, use and disclose Personal Data will be subject to nine (9) data protection obligations in relation to its collection, use and disclosure of Personal Data. "Personal Data" means any information which relates or identifies an individual, and can include voice recording, video or photographs of the individuals. "Data intermediaries" referred to below would include Citi Singapore's vendors and service providers who handle and process Personal Data on our behalf.

The nine (9) data protection obligations are:

  • Consent obligation – Citi Singapore may only collect, use or disclose Personal Data for purposes which an individual has given his consent. If an individual withdraws his consent to the collection, use or disclosure for any purpose, Citi Singapore must cease such collection, use or disclosure of the Personal Data.
  • Purpose Limitation Obligation – Citi Singapore may collect, use or disclose Personal Data about an individual for the purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances and for which the individual has given consent, and must limit its collection, use or disclosure of personal data only to such purpose.
  • Notification Obligation – Citi Singapore must notify an individual of the purposes for which it is intending to collect, use or disclose his Personal Data on or before the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Data.
  • Access and Correction Obligation – Citi Singapore must, upon request, provide an individual with information about the ways in which his Personal Data has been or may have been used or disclosed within a year before the request. Upon request, Citi Singapore is also required to correct any error or omission in an individual's Personal Data; and send the corrected data to other organisations to which the Personal Data was disclosed by Citi Singapore within a year before the correction is made.
  • Accuracy Obligation – Citi Singapore must make reasonable effort to ensure that Personal Data collected by or on its behalf is accurate and complete, if it is likely to be used to make a decision that affects the individual, or if it is likely to be disclosed to another organisation.
  • Protection Obligation – Citi Singapore must make reasonable security arrangements to protect the Personal Data that it possesses or controls to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure or similar risks. This obligation is also extended by the PDPA to data intermediaries of Citi Singapore who process Personal Data on its behalf.
  • Retention Limitation Obligation – Citi Singapore must cease to retain Personal Data or remove the means by which the Personal Data can be associated with an individual when it is no longer necessary for any business or legal purpose. This obligation is also extended by the PDPA to data intermediaries of Citi Singapore who process Personal Data on its behalf.
  • Transfer Limitation Obligation – Citi Singapore may transfer Personal Data to another country only according to the requirements prescribed under law, to ensure that the standard of protection provided to the Personal Data so transferred will be comparable to the protection under the PDPA, unless exempted by the Personal Data Protection Commission.
  • Openness Obligation – Citi Singapore must make information about its data protection policies, practices and complaints process available on request.

For more information on the ways your personal data may be collected, used and disclosed, please refer to our Privacy Circulars:

Information about privacy is also available on www.citibank.com.sg/privacy.

Access Requests

If you would like to request access to your personal data held by Citibank Singapore Limited, please complete an Access Request Form (see link below). The completed form should be mailed in to us or submitted at one of our branches. Please do not send the completed form via email as that is not a secured means of communication. Please note that an administrative fee will be charged to process your Access Request.

The Access Request Form may be found here

Withdrawal of Consent

If you prefer not to receive marketing and promotional offers by Mail, Email, SMS or Voice Calls, please complete the Privacy Form (see link below). The completed form should be mailed in to us. Alternatively, you may update your privacy preferences by calling our 24-Hour CitiPhone Banking line at (65) 6225 5225.

The Privacy Form and more information about privacy choices may be found on www.citibank.com.sg/privacy.

Please note that you may still receive marketing and promotional messages for up to 30 days from the date that we receive your request. Thereafter, you will continue to receive messages of a purely administrative, security, servicing and non-marketing nature.

If you wish to be added back on our mailing lists, please call our 24-Hour CitiPhone Banking at (65) 6225 5225.

For further enquiries, please reach out to our Personal Data Protection Office:

Personal Data Protection Officer
Citibank Singapore Ltd
Global Consumer Group
Robinson Road P.O.Box 356
Singapore 900706
Email: singaporeconsumer.query.pdpa@citi.com

FAQs

Click on    to expand and on    to minimise the details.

There are some messages that are excluded from or not covered by all or part of the DNC Registry Provisions. Even after you have registered your Singapore telephone number with the DNC Registry, you may still receive these types of messages from Citibank, for example:

  • marketing messages via SMS or fax if you are a customer with an ongoing relationship with Citibank unless you have opted out of receiving such marketing messages;
  • marketing messages to individuals who have given clear and unambiguous consent;
  • messages of a purely administrative, servicing and non-marketing nature;
  • messages to provide information you have requested for;
  • messages solely to facilitate, complete or confirm a transaction;
  • messages solely to deliver goods or services, including product updates or upgrades previously agreed;
  • messages to provide notification concerning a change in terms and features.

Even if your Singapore telephone number is registered with the No Text Message Register, Citibank may send marketing messages by SMS, if:

  • at the time the SMS is sent you have an ongoing relationship with Citibank, and the message is related to the subject of the ongoing relationship; and
  • you have not opted out of receiving such messages.

Such marketing messages will state that you can opt out from receiving these messages in the future by sending to the bank an opt-out notice by way of a text (i.e. "UNSUB" option).

Even if your Singapore telephone number is registered with the DNC Registry, you may still receive marketing messages from Citibank if you have provided consent in a clear and unambiguous manner in evidential form to receiving such marketing messages at your Singapore telephone number. In this scenario, the consent to receive marketing messages via voice calls that you provided in your application form during account opening is clear and unambiguous and in an evidential form. However, if you no longer wish to receive marketing messages via voice calls, you may update your preference with Citibank by:

  • informing the officer who has called you regarding the marketing message that you wish to opt out of receiving marketing messages; or
  • completing the Privacy Form available here; or
  • calling our 24-Hour CitiPhone Banking line at (65) 6225 5225.

Please note that you may still receive marketing and promotional messages for up to 30 days from the date that we receive your request. Thereafter, you will continue to receive messages of a purely administrative, security, servicing and non-marketing nature.

For more information on the ways your personal data may be collected, used and disclosed, please refer to our Privacy Circular.

Information about privacy is also available on www.citibank.com.sg/privacy.

If you prefer not to receive marketing and promotional offers by Mail, Email, SMS or Voice Calls, please complete the Privacy Form (see link below). The completed form should be mailed in to us. Alternatively, you may update your privacy preferences by calling our 24-Hour CitiPhone Banking line at (65) 6225 5225.

The Privacy Form can be found here.

Please note that you may still receive marketing and promotional messages for up to 30 days from the date that we receive your request. Thereafter, you will continue to receive messages of a purely administrative, security, servicing and non-marketing nature.